top of page
newspage_forsvg.jpg

KASEWARE PRIVACY POLICY

KASEWARE PRIVACY POLICY 

Last updated as of May 15, 2024

Introduction

Kaseware, Inc., (“Kaseware,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) respects the privacy of your information. This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, share, and safeguard your information. This Privacy Policy applies to individuals who access this website, our web-based software platform, and mobile application (the “Sites”) and any of our online, and where required, offline services (the “Services”).

From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy. If we do, we will post an amended version on this webpage. If we make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we may also notify you by other means, such as sending an email or posting a notice on our home page. If required by applicable data protection laws, we will obtain your consent to any material changes. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically.

Please also refer to our Terms of Service regarding the proper usage of the Sites and Services.

This Privacy Policy covers the following topics:

What is Kaseware?

Kaseware is the premier investigative platform. It easily manages your investigations, cases, records, evidence and more, while providing convenient features like analytics, driver’s license scanning, and auto-fill so you never have to fill out duplicate forms again. We come from decades of law enforcement and corporate security experience. As a result, we built the system we wish we would have had – one that makes your job easier and the world a safer place.

Kaseware’s offices are located at 191 University Blvd #170, Denver, Colorado, 80206. Kaseware is the data controller of all personal data collected from residents of the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom, unless specified otherwise. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the extent we process personal data in the role of a processor on behalf of our customers, including where we offer to our customers our Kaseware software platform and mobile application. 

 

For detailed privacy information related to a Kaseware customer who uses the Kaseware software platform and mobile application as the controller, please contact the customer directly. We are not responsible for the privacy or data security practices of our customers.

Personal Data We Collect

We collect personal data from you through your use of the Sites and Services. Personal data is information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable individual. We collect the following types of personal data:

Personal Data You Provide

This section applies to the personal data we process from our customers as a data controller. Depending on how you interact with our Sites and Services, we will collect the following personal data that you voluntarily provide to us for the following purposes:

  • Schedule a Demo. To schedule a demo, you will provide us with your name, email address, organization, and if you would like to receive text reminders, your mobile phone number.

  • Register for an Account. To register for an account, you will provide us with your name, email address, job title, phone number, and you will create a username and password for future sign ins. You may also provide us with your employee ID number, photo, and work hours.

  • Sign into Account. To sign into your user account, you may sign in through a single sign on provider or provide us with your username or email address, and password.

Personal Data You Provide to Our Customers

Our Services are intended for use by our customers. As a result, we act as a processor on behalf of our customers regarding much of the personal data we collect and process through our Services. We process such personal data as a processor on behalf of our customers who are the controllers of the personal data. We are not responsible for and do not have control over the privacy and data security practices of our customers. If your data has been submitted to us on behalf of a customer and you wish to exercise any rights you may have, please contact them directly.

  • Other Information. A customer may provide your personal data through the Services for law enforcement or corporate security purposes including but not limited to, names, physical addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, ID numbers, online accounts, financial information, criminal records, and vehicle information.

  • Public Portal. A customer may provide a public portal feature to allow you to report incidents, which may require you to provide the Sites and Services with personal data, such as your name and contact information.

Personal Data as You Navigate Our Sites and Services

We automatically collect certain personal data through your use of the Sites and Services and our use of cookies and other tracking technologies, such as the following:

  • Usage Information. For example, the pages on the Sites you access, the frequency of access, and what you click on while on the Sites.

  • Device Information. For example, hardware model, operating system, application version number, IP address, and browser.

  • Mobile Device Information. Aggregated information about whether the Sites are accessed via a mobile device or tablet, device type, and carrier.

  • Location Information. The Services include features that use precise geolocation data, including GPS signals, device sensors, Wi-Fi access points, and cell tower IDs. For example, when you mark yourself as “in-service” we will collect your geolocation and report the information through the Sites and Services. We collect this type of data if you grant us access to your location. You can always remove our access using your mobile device settings.

To learn more about how we use cookies and to manage your cookie settings, please see our Cookie Policy.

How We Use Your Personal Data

In addition to the purposes stated above, we may use all the personal data we collect in accordance with applicable law such as to:

  • Facilitate the use of the Kaseware software by your organization, including by sending your investigative work, reports, search queries, saved filed, and digital evidence to others within your organization;

  • Report your location to your organization when you register as “in-service;”

  • Carry out obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;

  • Maintain and improve our Sites and Services;

  • Protect the security and integrity of our Sites and Services;

  • Investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, and to otherwise fulfill our legal obligations;

  • Monitor compliance with and enforce this Privacy Policy and any applicable agreements and policies;

  • Defend our legal rights and the rights of others;

  • Fulfill any other purposes for which you provide it;

  • For any purpose that is reasonably necessary to or compatible with the original purpose for which we collected the personal data as disclosed to you; and

  • Comply with applicable law.

How We Share Your Personal Data

We may share the personal data that we collect about you in the following ways:

  • With service providers who perform data services on our behalf (e.g., email, hosting, maintenance, backup, analysis, etc.). Any such service providers will be under an obligation to us to maintain the confidentiality of your personal data;

  • With service providers to prepare, deploy and analyze advertising content we collect as a data controller from customers using our website;

  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law;

  • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

  • To establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights, including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention;

  • With any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal data where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal data;

  • With any other person or entity as part of any business or asset sale, equity transaction, merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar;

  • With any other person or entity where you consent to the disclosure; and

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the personal data or for any other purpose we deem necessary, including to protect the health or safety of others.

International Data Transfers

in this policy. The United States may have privacy and data protection laws that differ from, and are potentially less protective than, the laws of your country. Your personal data can be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States according to the laws of the United States.

 

For any transfers of personal data from the European Economic Area (EEA), Switzerland or the United Kingdom, we use appropriate safeguards to ensure for the law processing and transfer of the personal data, including, when appropriate, the use of standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission. To obtain a copy of the safeguards, contact us at privacy@kaseware.com

Data Retention

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collect it and as set out in this Privacy Policy and for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements that apply to us.

“Do Not Track” Signals

Some internet browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Given that there is not a uniform way that browsers communicate the “Do Not Track” signal, the Sites do not currently interpret, respond to or alter its practices when it receives “Do Not Track” signals.

Advertising and Marketing Choices

Depending on your location (and reflecting applicable law), you may have been asked to indicate your preferences, provide us with your consent regarding the receipt of such information from us, and indicate how you would like to receive it.

 

Wherever you are located, we will send you marketing communications based on any preferences you may have expressed.

We only want to send you information in which you are interested. If you do not want to receive these communications or would like to understand more about other unsubscribe options, please contact us as set out in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

 

For email communications, you can opt out and/or manage your preferences by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of any email you receive from us. You also may submit a request to us at privacy@kaseware.com. If we call you with information you do not want to receive, you can advise us of this during the telephone call.

Third Party Links

The Sites and Services may contain links that will let you leave the Sites and Services and access another website. Linked websites are not under our control. We accept no responsibility or liability for these other websites.

Security

We maintain commercially reasonable security measures to protect the personal data we collect and store from loss, misuse, destruction, or unauthorized access. However, no security measure or modality of data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. Although we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Children’s Privacy

The Sites and Services are not intended for children under 16 years of age. We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under 16. 

Your Personal Data and Your Rights – United States Only

California Shine the Light Law

We do not disclose personal information obtained through our Sites or Services to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Accordingly, we have no obligations under California Civil Code § 1798.83.

Notice to Nevada Residents

Nevada law allows Nevada residents to opt-out of the sale of certain types of personal information. Subject to a number of exceptions, Nevada law defines “sale” to mean the exchange of certain types of personal information for monetary consideration to a person for the person to license or sell the information to additional persons. We do not currently sell personal information as defined in the Nevada law. However, if you are a Nevada resident, you still may submit a verified request to opt-out of sales and we will record your instructions and incorporate them in the future if our policy changes. Opt-out requests may be sent to privacy@kaseware.com.

Your Personal Data and Your Rights – Europe and the United Kingdom Only

If you are in a country in the European Economic Area (EEA) or in the United Kingdom, you are entitled to the following explanation of the legal bases we rely on to process your personal data and a description of your privacy rights.

Legal Bases for Processing Your Personal Data

The legal basis for collecting and using the personal data described above will depend on the personal data concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

Consent

We may process your personal data based on your consent such as when you create an account or when you ask us to send certain kinds of marketing communications. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Our Legitimate Interests

We may process your personal data if doing so is necessary for our legitimate interests and your rights as an individual do not override those legitimate interests. For example, when we process your personal data to carry out fraud prevention activities and activities to increase network and information security, to market directly to you, to expand our business activities and to improve our services and the content and functionality of our Sites.

To Perform a Contract

We may process your personal data to administer and fulfill contractual obligations to you.

To Enable Us to Comply with a Legal Obligation

We may process your personal data to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject. This may include any requirement to produce audited accounts and to comply with legal process.

Necessary for the Exercise or Defense of Legal Claims

If you bring a claim against us or we bring a claim against you, we may process your personal data in relation to that claim.

 

If you have any questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal data for any specific processing activity, please contact us using the “How to Contact Us” section below.

Your Rights

Access Your Personal Data

You have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not we are processing personal data about you and, if so, the right to be provided with the information contained in this Privacy Policy. You also have the right to receive a copy of the personal data undergoing processing.

Rectify Your Personal Data

You have the right to ask us to rectify any inaccurate personal data about you and to have incomplete personal data completed.

Restrict Our Use of Your Personal Data 

You have the right to ask us to place a restriction on our use of your personal data if one of the following applies to you:

  • You contest the accuracy of the information that we hold about you, while we verify its accuracy;

  • We have used your information unlawfully, but you request us to restrict its use instead of erasing it;

  • We no longer need the information for the purpose for which we collected it, but you need it to deal with a legal claim; or

  • You have objected to us using your information, while we check whether our legitimate grounds override your right to object.

Object to Our Use of Your Personal Data 

You have the right to object to our use of your personal data where our reason for using it is based on our legitimate interests or your consent (rather than when the reason for using it is to perform an obligation due to you under a contract with us).

Delete Your Personal Data 

You can ask us to delete your personal data if:

  • We no longer need it for the purposes for which we collected it;

  • We have been using it with no valid legal basis;

  • We are obligated to erase it to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject;

  • We need your consent to use the information and you withdraw consent;

  • You object to us processing your personal data where our legal basis for doing so is our legitimate interests and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing.

However, this right is not absolute. Even if you make a request for deletion, we may need to retain certain information for legal or administrative purposes, such as record keeping, maintenance of opt-out requirements, defending or making legal claims, or detecting fraudulent activities. We will retain information in accordance with the “Data Retention” section.

 

If you do exercise a valid right to have your personal data deleted, please keep in mind that deletion by third parties to whom the information has been provided might not be immediate and that the deleted infor

Transfer Your Personal Data to Another Service Provider

service provider in electronic copy. This applies to personal data we are processing to service a contract with you and to personal data we are processing based on your consent.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us as described in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

 

Make a Complaint

If you have any concerns or complaints regarding our processing of your personal data, please contact us as described in the “How to Contact Us” section below and we will do our best to answer any question and resolve any complaint to your satisfaction.

If, for whatever reason, you feel we do not meet the standards you expect of us, you are also entitled to make a complaint to your local supervisory authority:

EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs)

Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC)

Information Commissioner’s Office (United Kingdom)

Data Privacy Framework Program

Kaseware complies with the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (“EU-U.S. DPF”), the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (“Swiss-U.S. DPF”) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce (collectively, the “DPF Program”). Kaseware has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (“EU-U.S. DPF Principles”) with regard to the processing of personal information received from the EU in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF and from the United Kingdom (and Gibraltar) in reliance on the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF. Kaseware has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (“Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles”) with regard to the processing of personal information received from Switzerland in reliance on the Swiss-U.S. DPF. EU-U.S. DPF Principles and the Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles may be collectively referred to as “Principles.” If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the EU-U.S. DPF Principles (including the UK Extension) and/or the Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles, the Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Data Privacy Framework program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/ for broad program information and https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search to view the complete list of participating organizations.

 

Kaseware has committed itself to the Principles of the DPF program as reflected in this Privacy Notice, and you can find information relevant to the DPF Program throughout this Privacy Notice, including, but not limited to: (i) the types of personal information collected by Kaseware; (ii) the purpose of processing personal information; (iii) the rights you may have with regard to your personal information based on the jurisdiction in which you live; (iv) a method of contacting Kaseware and exercising those rights; (v) the third parties to which your personal information may be disclosed; and (vi) your choices with regard to your personal information and how you can exercise those choices with Kaseware. Pursuant to the DPF Program, Kaseware remains liable for transfers of certain personal information to third party’s processing personal information on our behalf.

 

Under the DPF Program, Kaseware is subject to the investigatory and enforcement power of the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”). In addition, if you have a complaint or concern that arises under the DPF Program that Kaseware cannot resolve to your satisfaction, Kaseware has committed to working with the panel established by the EU Data Protection Authorities for independent dispute resolution. As described in the DPF Program, individuals may invoke binding arbitration, and you should visit the DPF Program website linked above for the most up-to-date information regarding that binding arbitration. In addition to the purposes described in “How We Share Your Personal Data,” be aware that in certain, limited circumstances, public authorities in the U.S., including but not limited to, the U.S. Federal Government, may make lawful requests of Kaseware to obtain certain personal information which Kaseware must comply with.

 

If you have any concerns or complaints regarding our processing of your personal data, please contact us as described in the “How to Contact Us” section below and we will do our best to answer any question and resolve any complaint to your satisfaction.

Your Choices and Rights – Rest of the World

Depending on the jurisdiction in which you are located, you may have certain rights with respect to your personal data that we collect as a data controller. We discuss some of those jurisdictions and rights in the following sections. For example, you may have the following rights:

  • Right to access your personal data;

  • Right to receive a copy of your personal data, including in a machine readable format;

  • Right to delete your personal data;

  • Right to update your personal data;

  • Right to correct inaccurate, out-of-date, or irrelevant personal data;

  • Right to anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary or excessive personal data or personal data processed in noncompliance with applicable law;

  • Right to receive information about public and private entities with which we have shared your personal data; 

  • Right to information about the possibility of denying consent and the consequences of such denial;

  • Right to revoke consent;

  • Right to confirm that we are processing your personal data;

  • Right to restrict our processing of your personal data; and 

  • Right to object to or opt out of direct marketing from us. 

If you would like to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at privacy@kaseware.com. We will process your request in accordance with any applicable legal requirements.

Please note that the above rights may not apply to the extent we process personal data in the role of a processor on behalf of our customers, including where we offer to our customers our Kaseware software platform and mobile application. To exercise your rights related to a Kaseware customer, please contact the customer directly.

Accessibility

We are committed to ensuring this Privacy Policy is accessible to individuals with disabilities. If you wish to access this Privacy Policy in an alternative format, please contact us as described below.

How to Contact Us

For questions or concerns about our privacy policies or practices, please contact us at:

Kaseware, Inc.

191 University Blvd., Suite 170

Denver, Colorado 80206

privacy@kaseware.com

bottom of page